2014 AIPPI World Congress – Toronto
September 14 - 17

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds
Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

2014 AIPPI World Congress – Toronto

September 14, 2014 - September 17, 2014

See the final Congress Programme

Details

Start:
September 14, 2014
End:
September 17, 2014
Event Category:

Venue

Toronto, Canada
Toronto, Canada
+ Google Map

Study Committee

The basic mark requirement under the Madrid System

L’exigence de la marque de base dans le système de Madrid

Das Erfordernis der Basismarke im Madrider Markensystem

Q239 Status: Dissolved Meeting:
  • Main Task:

    To prepare a Draft Resolution to be presented at the AIPPI Congress, Toronto, Canada, September 2014

Members:
  • Chair: Shane SMYTH (Ireland)
  • Vice Chair: Maria SCUNGIO (United States of America)
  • Vice Chair: Aurélia MARIE (France)
  • Vice Chair: Tracy CORNEAU (Canada)
Reporters:
  • Assistant to the Reporter General: Sara ULFSDOTTER
  • Assistant to the Reporter General: Anne Marie VERSCHUUR

Study Committee

Exhaustion issues in copyright law

Questions d’épuisement en droit d’auteur

Fragen der Erschöpfung im Urheberrecht

Q240 Status: Dissolved Meeting:
  • Main Task:

    To prepare a Draft Resolution to be presented at the AIPPI Congress, Toronto, Canada, September 2014

Members:
  • Chair: Kevin TOTTIS (United States of America)
  • Vice Chair: Nicola BENZ (Switzerland)
  • Vice Chair: James TUMBRIDGE (United Kingdom)
  • Vice Chair: Ivan Poli
Reporters:
  • Assistant to the Reporter General: Kazuhiko YOSHIDA

Study Committee

IP licensing and insolvency

Licences de PI et insolvabilité

Lizenzen an geistigem Eigentum und Insolvenz

Q241 Status: Dissolved Meeting:
  • Main Task:

    To prepare a Draft Resolution to be presented at the AIPPI Congress, Toronto, Canada, September 2014

Members:
  • Chair: Wilfrido FERNANDEZ (Paraguay)
  • Vice Chair: Pablo M. GANCAYCO (Philippines)
  • Vice Chair: Michael PITZNER-BRUUN (Denmark)
  • Vice Chair: Christopher Shaowei
Reporters:
  • Deputy Reporter General: Jonathan P. OSHA

Study Committee

Second medical use or indication claims

Revendications de seconde application ou indication thérapeutique

Ansprüche für die zweite medizinische Anwendung oder Indikation

Q238 Status: Dissolved Meeting:
  • Main Task:

    To prepare a Draft Resolution to be presented at the AIPPI Congress, Toronto, Canada, September 2014

Members:
  • Chair: Andri HESS (Switzerland)
  • Vice Chair: Matthew ZISCHKA (Canada)
  • Vice Chair: Rainer HILLI (Finland)
  • Vice Chair: Louise JONSHAMMAR (Sweden)
Reporters:
  • Deputy Reporter General: Sarah MATHESON

Standing Committee

Geographical Indications

Indications géographiques

Geografische Herkunftsangaben

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy and legal frameworks relating to geographical indications, including:

    •    review of policy initiatives and proposed legislative changes;

    •    review of judicial decisions;

    •    monitoring of the geographical indications related agenda and work of (1) WIPO, (2) OHIM and (3) other organisations with a focus on (among other things) geographical indications

    (the Field).

    To advise the Bureau of:

    •    developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;

    •    possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.

    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field.

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.

    To co ordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    Standing Committee on TRIPS
    Standing Committee on Trademark Committee

Members:
  • Chair: Giulio Enrico SIRONI (Italy)
  • Vice Chair: Laura COLLADA (Mexico)
  • Vice Chair: Patrick KOLE (United States of America)
  • Member: Dovev APEL (Israel)
  • Member: Frédéric BRAND (Switzerland)
  • Member: Marsha CADOGAN (Canada)
  • Member: Luke DALE (Australia)
  • Member: Marie-Elvire DE MORO GIAFFERRI (France)
  • Member: Michele Elio DE TULLIO (Italy)
  • Member: Ricardo GORDó LLOBELL (Argentina)
  • Member: Ralf HACKBARTH (Germany)
  • Member: Paul HARRIS (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Keri JOHNSTON (Canada)
  • Member: Ekin KARAKUS (Turkey)
  • Member: GyooHo LEE (Republic of Korea)
  • Member: Sandra LEIS (Brazil)
  • Member: Yuncheng LI (China)
  • Member: Alfredo LLAMAS CORZO (Spain)
  • Member: Gonçalo Moreira RATO (Portugal)
  • Member: Robert W. SACOFF (United States of America)
  • Member: Volker SCHOENE (Germany)
  • Member: Jürg SIMON (Switzerland)
  • Member: Kurt STöPETIE (Netherlands)
  • Member: Nami TOGAWA (Japan)
  • Member: Reiko TONOMURA (Japan)
  • Member: Alexey M. VAKHNIN (Russian Federation)
Reporters:
  • First Deputy Reporter General: Anne Marie VERSCHUUR

Standing Committee

ADR

Procédures d´arbitrage et de médiation

ADR

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy, legal frameworks and developments relating to Alternative Dispute Resolution, such as arbitration and mediation, at international, regional and national levels (the Field).
    To advise the Bureau of:

    • developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position
    • possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.

    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field.
    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.
    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.
    To co-ordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    Standing Committee on Enforcement
    Standing Committee on Unitary Patent / Unified Patent Court

Members:
  • Chair: Rafael ATAB DE ARAUJO (Brazil)
  • Vice Chair: Steven BAUER (United States of America)
  • Vice Chair: Aurélia MARIE (France)
  • Member: Cheryl AGRIS (United States of America)
  • Member: Håkan BORGENHäLL (Sweden)
  • Member: Giovanni CASUCCI (Italy)
  • Member: Jacques DE WERRA (Switzerland)
  • Member: Susan GATFORD (Australia)
  • Member: Wendela HåRDEMARK (Sweden)
  • Member: Yusuke INUI (Japan)
  • Member: Jonathan MESIANO-CROOKSTON (Canada)
  • Member: Christian Alexander MEYER (Switzerland)
  • Member: Vaishali MITTAL (India)
  • Member: Richard PRICE (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Dorota RZAZEWSKA (Poland)
  • Member: Goncalo de SAMPAIO (Portugal)
  • Member: Paolina TESTA (Italy)
  • Member: Dilek USTUN EKDIAL (Turkey)
  • Member: Laura WHITING (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Kozo YABE (Japan)
Reporters:
  • Second Deputy Reporter General: Ari LAAKKONEN

Standing Committee

Copyright

Droit d`auteur

Urheberrecht

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy and legal frameworks relating to copyrights and related (neighbouring) rights, including:

    • review of policy initiatives and proposed legislative changes;
    • review of judicial decisions;
    • monitoring of the copyright related agenda and work of (1) WIPO and (2) other organisations with a focus on (among other things) copyrights.

    (the Field).

    To advise the Bureau of:

    • developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;
    • possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.

    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field.

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.

    To co‑ordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below.

    Other than WIPO documents which the Bureau receives directly.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    Standing Committee on Designs

Members:
  • Chair: Jan Bernd NORDEMANN (Germany)
  • Vice Chair: Sanna WOLK (Sweden)
  • Vice Chair: Matthias GOTTSCHALK (Switzerland)
  • Member: Melis ABACIOGLU VISKUSENKO (Turkey)
  • Member: Robert BUCHAN (United Kingdom)
  • Member: John M. CARSON (United States of America)
  • Member: Remy CHAVANNES (Netherlands)
  • Member: Alessandro Enrico COGO (Italy)
  • Member: José Roberto DE ALMEIDA JUNIOR (Brazil)
  • Member: Piotr DYNOWSKI (Poland)
  • Member: Brian W. GRAY (Canada)
  • Member: Mine GUNER (Turkey)
  • Member: Elisa HUUSKO (Finland)
  • Member: Kei IIDA (Japan)
  • Member: Eryck IRIARTE (Peru)
  • Member: Diana V. IVANOVA (Belarus)
  • Member: Makoto IWATA (Japan)
  • Member: Shiri KASHER-HITIN (Israel)
  • Member: Neel MASON (India)
  • Member: Philip T. MCCABE (New Zealand)
  • Member: Fabrizio MODICA BAREIRO (Paraguay)
  • Member: Giorgio MONDINI (Italy)
  • Member: Stefan NAUMANN (France)
  • Member: Dale NELSON (United States of America)
  • Member: Valeri V. PENEV (Bulgaria)
  • Member: Hugo RIVAS GáLVEZ (CA-Caribbean Regional-Group)
  • Member: Eleonora ROSATI (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Andrea RUSH (Canada)
  • Member: Luis C. SCHMIDT RUIZ DEL M. (Mexico)
  • Member: Kevin TOTTIS (United States of America)
  • Member: Maria Teresa M. TRINIDAD (Philippines)
  • Member: Allen WANG (China)
  • Member: Stefan WIDMARK (Sweden)
  • Member: Thomas WIDMER (Switzerland)
  • Member: Alexander WOOLGAR (United Kingdom)
Reporters:
  • Assistant Reporter General: Guillaume HENRY

Standing Committee

Designs

Dessins et Modèles

Designs und Geschmacksmuster

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy and legal frameworks relating to designs (including design patents), including:

    • review of policy initiatives and proposed legislative changes;
    • review of judicial decisions;
    • monitoring of the design related agenda and work of (1) WIPO, (2) OHIM and (3) other organisations with a focus on (among other things) designs,

    but excluding:

    • utility models (Gebrauchsmuster)

    (the Field).

    To advise the Bureau of:

    • developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;
    • possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.

    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field.

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.

    To co‑ordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below.

    Other than WIPO documents which the Bureau receives directly.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    Standing Committees on Trademarks

    Standing Committees on Copyright

Members:
  • Chair: Christopher CARANI (United States of America)
  • Vice Chair: Sara ASHBY (United Kingdom)
  • Vice Chair: Klaudia BLACH - MORYSINSKA (Poland)
  • Member: Ruth ALMARAZ PALMERO (Spain)
  • Member: Saar ALON (Israel)
  • Member: Arthur ARTINIAN (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Prof. AVV. MARIO FRANZOSI (Italy)
  • Member: Cristiano BACCHINI (Italy)
  • Member: Curtis BEHMANN (Canada)
  • Member: Subroto BOSE (United States of America)
  • Member: Pina CAMPAGNA (United States of America)
  • Member: Crystal J. CHEN (Independent members)
  • Member: Patrice DE CANDE (France)
  • Member: Fernand DE VISSCHER (Belgium)
  • Member: Aysu DERICIOGLU EGEMEN (Turkey)
  • Member: Octavio ESPEJO HINOJOSA (Mexico)
  • Member: Qing GE (China)
  • Member: Michiel HAEGENS (Netherlands)
  • Member: Hanna Karin HELD (Germany)
  • Member: Philipe KUTSCHKE (Germany)
  • Member: Jens KüNZEL (Germany)
  • Member: S. Yong LEE (Republic of Korea)
  • Member: Johan LOJE (Denmark)
  • Member: Mattias MALMSTEDT (Sweden)
  • Member: Kazuko MATSUO (Japan)
  • Member: Koichi NAKA (Japan)
  • Member: Irmeli NOKKANEN (Finland)
  • Member: Reinhard OERTLI (Switzerland)
  • Member: Iván A. POLI (Argentina)
  • Member: Erum RASHEED (Pakistan)
  • Member : Marcelo K. SARKIS (Canada)
  • Member: Syed Auqil Ali SHAH (Pakistan)
  • Member: Bitika SHARMA (India)
  • Member: Wayne SLATER (Australia)
  • Member: Simon STRäSSLE (Switzerland)
  • Member: Lili WU (China)
  • Member: Robert WULFF (Australia)
  • Member: Irmak YALCINER (Turkey)
Reporters:
  • First Deputy Reporter General: Anne Marie VERSCHUUR

Standing Committee

Patents

Brevets

Patente

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy and legal frameworks relating to patents, including:

    • Statutes, regulations, policies, and examination practices relating to patents in the various jurisdictions, including without limitation:
    • Scope of patentability
    • Determination of claim scope
    • Requirements for sufficiency of disclosure
    • Formal requirements, including formatting and required declarations
    • Inventorship and ownership of patents
    • Determination of infringement, including infringement defences but excluding:

    • Developments relating to the Patent Cooperation Treaty
    • Design patents

    (the Field).

    To advise the Bureau of:

    • developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;

    • possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.

    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field.

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.

    To coordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    Standing Committee on PCT on Design
    Standing Committee on IP and Internet

Members:
  • Chair: Koen M.L. BIJVANK (Netherlands)
  • Vice Chair: Andrew T. MEUNIER (United States of America)
  • Vice Chair: Johanna FLYTHSTRöM (Finland)
  • Member: Seong Tahk AHN (Republic of Korea)
  • Member: Gaëlle BOUROUT (France)
  • Member: Ted CHWU (Independent members)
  • Member: Jan DOMBROWSKI (Germany)
  • Member: Manuel DURÃES ROCHA (Portugal)
  • Member: Takashi FUJITA (Japan)
  • Member: Vidisha GARG (India)
  • Member: Enrico GATTI (Italy)
  • Member: Nuno Gonçalo GOUVEIA (Portugal)
  • Member: Santiago JORDA PETERSEN (Spain)
  • Member: Hassan Irfan KHAN (Pakistan)
  • Member: Shukadev KHURAIJAM (India)
  • Member: Karsten KÖNIGER (Germany)
  • Member: Olivier LEGRAND (France)
  • Member: Lamberto LIUZZO (Italy)
  • Member: Philip MENDES DA COSTA (Canada)
  • Member: Tamar MORAG-SELA (Israel)
  • Member: Rowanie NAKAN (Philippines)
  • Member: Robert J. O'CONNELL (United States of America)
  • Member: Nevin ONER (Turkey)
  • Member: Leticia PROVEDEL (Brazil)
  • Member: Beat RAUBER (Switzerland)
  • Member: Marc RICHARDS (United States of America)
  • Member: Fraser D. ROWAND (Canada)
  • Member: Myriam SCHNUR (Israel)
  • Member: Yali SHAO (China)
  • Member: Christopher STOTHERS (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Christopher TEHRANI (Sweden)
  • Member: Anthony TRENTON (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Cherry TU (Independent members)
  • Member: Neriman Dilek YILDIRIM (Turkey)
  • Member: Nobutaka YOKOTA (Japan)
  • Member: Piotr ZAWADZKI (Poland)
Reporters:
  • Assistant Reporter General: Guillaume HENRY

Standing Committee

Piracy and Counterfeiting

Piratage et contrefaçon

Piraterie und Fälschung

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy regulatory and legal frameworks relating to anti-counterfeiting and piracy, including:

    • review of policy initiatives, and proposed regulatory and legislative changes review of regulatory and judicial decisions
    • submission of comments and recommendations to the Bureau reflecting an appropriate balance between the interests of various stakeholders,

    (the Field).

    To advise the Bureau of:

    • developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;
    • possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.

    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field[1].

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.

    To co‑ordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below

    [1] Other than WIPO documents which the Bureau receives directly.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    Standing Committee on Enforcement

Members:
  • Chair: Manon RIEGER-JANSEN (Netherlands)
  • Vice Chair: Ann-Charlotte SöDERLUND (Sweden)
  • Vice Chair: Damian G. WASSERBAUER (United States of America)
  • Member: Zeynep Seda ALHAS (Turkey)
  • Member: Géraldine ARBANT (France)
  • Member: Adriana BARRERA (Peru)
  • Member: Hanna-Maija ELO (Finland)
  • Member: Marcin FIJALKOWSKI (Poland)
  • Member: Isabel Carvalho FRANCO (Portugal)
  • Member: Raimondo GALLI (Italy)
  • Member: Jordi GUELL (Spain)
  • Member: Bernardo HERRERIAS FRANCO (Mexico)
  • Member: Naresh KILARU (United States of America)
  • Member: Alessandro MASETTI ZANNINI DE CONCINA (Italy)
  • Member: Koji MURAI (Japan)
  • Member: Alexander PAKHARENKO (Ukraine)
  • Member: Abhai PANDEY (India)
  • Member: Vasil PAVLOV (Bulgaria)
  • Member: Vikrant RANA (India)
  • Member: Christian ROHNER (Switzerland)
  • Member: Ashley W ROUGHTON (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Luigi SANSONE (Independent members)
  • Member: Salman Ahmad SHEIKH (Pakistan)
  • Member: Bienvenido I. SOMERA JR. (Philippines)
  • Member: Kurt STöPETIE (Netherlands)
  • Member: Kyung-Min(Matthew) SUH (Republic of Korea)
  • Member: Janina VOOGD (Germany)
  • Member: Shuhua ZHANG (China)
Reporters:
  • Assistant Reporter General: Lena SHEN

Standing Committee

Trademarks

Marques

Marken

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy and legal frameworks relating to trademarks, including:

    •    review of policy initiatives and proposed legislative changes;

    •    review of judicial decisions;

    •    monitoring of the trademark related agenda and work of (1) WIPO, (2) OHIM and (3) other organisations with a focus on (among other things) trademarks,

    •    monitoring ICANN developments and other domain name related issues as they relate to trademarks

    but excluding:

    •    geographical indications.

    (the Field).

    To advise the Bureau of:

    •    developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;

    •    possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.

    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field.

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.

    To coordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    No

Members:
  • Chair: Eléonore GASPAR (France)
  • Vice Chair: Alexander VON MüHLENDAHL (Germany)
  • Vice Chair: Graciela Claudia PéREZ DE INZAURRAGA (Argentina)
  • Member: Murat BASMACI (Turkey)
  • Member: Torsten BETTINGER (Germany)
  • Member: Dilshad BHARUCHA (Pakistan)
  • Member: Loreto BRESKY (Chile)
  • Member: Eryck CASTILLO ORIVE (Mexico)
  • Member: Tommy CHEN (Australia)
  • Member: Shrawan CHOPRA (India)
  • Member: Tobias COHEN JEHORAM (Netherlands)
  • Member: Ana Paula DE AGUIAR TEMPESTA (Brazil)
  • Member: Victor Basilio N DE LEON (Philippines)
  • Member: Bodil EHLERS (Sweden)
  • Member: Bodil EHLERS (Sweden)
  • Member: Bartosz KRAKOWIAK (Poland)
  • Member: S. Yong LEE (Republic of Korea)
  • Member: David LEFFLER (Sweden)
  • Member: Shie Ying LIEW (Malaysia)
  • Member: Jorge LLEVAT VALLESPINOSA (Spain)
  • Member: Mark METZELING (Australia)
  • Member: Elena MILLER (Bulgaria)
  • Member: Masako NISHIMURA (Japan)
  • Member: Chihiro ONISHI (Japan)
  • Member: Avi ORDO (Israel)
  • Member: Alecsia PAGANI (Italy)
  • Member: Ana PANãO (Portugal)
  • Member: Dennis S PRAHL (United States of America)
  • Member: Joaquin SAYOC (Philippines)
  • Member: Maria SCUNGIO (United States of America)
  • Member: Yakai SHI (China)
  • Member: Peter Eduardo SIEMSEN (Brazil)
  • Member: Stoyan SIRAKOV (Bulgaria)
  • Member: Stefano VATTI (Italy)
  • Member: Jan VLECK (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Denis VOEVODIN (Russian Federation)
  • Member: Marieke WESTGEEST (Netherlands)
  • Member: Peter WIDMER (Switzerland)
  • Member: Mehmet ÇIÇEK (Turkey)
Reporters:
  • First Deputy Reporter General: Anne Marie VERSCHUUR

Standing Committee

Standards and Patents

Normes et Brevets

Standards und Patente

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy, regulatory and legal frameworks relating to standards and patents, including:
    – Developments in various standard setting organizations
    – Developments in case law and regulations in various jurisdictions;
    – Antitrust law developments in various jurisdictions.

    To advise the Bureau of:
    – developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;
    – possible avenues for cooperation with other NGOs in the Field.
    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field1.

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position with the approval of, or upon request by the Bureau.

    With the approval of, or upon request by the Bureau, submit, represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in the Field in relevant fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    No

Members:
  • Chair: Gertjan KUIPERS (Netherlands)
  • Vice Chair: Pauline DEBRé (France)
  • Vice Chair: Calvin PARK (Republic of Korea)
  • Member: Pravin ANAND (India)
  • Member: Jesus ARRIBAS GARCIA (Spain)
  • Member: Monica BARONE (United States of America)
  • Member: John BRUNNER (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Khristine C. DY (Philippines)
  • Member: Martin FäHNDRICH (Germany)
  • Member: Jeffrey GLUCK (United States of America)
  • Member: Malin GULLSTRAND BERGH (Sweden)
  • Member: Clemens-August HEUSCH (Germany)
  • Member: Joyce HO (Independent members)
  • Member: Per JOSEFSON (Sweden)
  • Member: David LONG (United States of America)
  • Member: Márcio MERKL (Brazil)
  • Member: Andrea MITTLER (Italy)
  • Member: Kiyoko NAKAOKA (Japan)
  • Member: Essenese OBHAN (India)
  • Member: Elisabeth OPIE (Australia)
  • Member: P.l. REESKAMP (Netherlands)
  • Member: Ignacio SANCHEZ ECHAGüE (Argentina)
  • Member: Takamitsu SHIGETOMI (Japan)
  • Member: Ekrem SOYLU (Turkey)
  • Member: Svetlana STADLER (Israel)
  • Member: Hawthorne SUH (Republic of Korea)
  • Member: Peter TRELOAR (Australia)
  • Member: Stephane TRONCHON (France)
  • Member: Richard VARY (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Taliah WALKLETT (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Maohua WANG (China)
  • Member: Johanna WRIGHT (Sweden)
  • Member: Matthew ZISCHKA (Canada)
Reporters:
  • Assistant Reporter General: Guillaume HENRY

Standing Committee

IP and Green Technology

PI et technologie verte

Geistiges Eigentum und grüne Technologie

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy, regulatory and legal frameworks relating to protection and licensing of intellectual property in the context of the climate change debate, including:

    • policy initiatives, and proposed regulatory and legislative changes at national and regional levels;
    • legislation, and regulatory and judicial decisions at national and regional levels;
    • the debate about scope of protection under international instruments, eg the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UFCCC) and its appertaining Conferences of the Parties (COP);
    • the empirical basis for the climate change debate as it relates to intellectual property issues,
    • (the Field).
    • To advise the Bureau of:
    • developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;
    • possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.

    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field, including in particular documentation of the UFCCC/COP .

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.

    To co-ordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    Standing Committee on Development and Intellectual Property
    Standing Committee on Patents (for matters relevant to the Field)

Members:
  • Chair: Natalie RAFFOUL (Canada)
  • Vice Chair: Alicia ÁLVAREZ DE BERKENWALD (Argentina)
  • Vice Chair: Tamar MORAG-SELA (Israel)
  • Member: Mehmet ATBAN (Turkey)
  • Member: Ursula BARAVALLE (South Africa)
  • Member: Fabio BOSCARIOL DE ROBERTO (Italy)
  • Member: Patrick BRESLIN (United States of America)
  • Member: Patricia BUNYE (Philippines)
  • Member: Wen CAO (China)
  • Member: Luis Diego CASTRO CHAVARRíA (CA-Caribbean Regional-Group)
  • Member: Estelle DERCLAYE (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Niti DEWAN (India)
  • Member: Filippo FERRONI (Italy)
  • Member: Oung-Heng HENG (France)
  • Member: Bertram HUBER (Germany)
  • Member: David KNIGHT (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Keiji KONDO (Japan)
  • Member: V. LAKSHMI KUMARAN (India)
  • Member: Olivier LOMBARDO (Luxembourg)
  • Member: Francisco Humberto LóPEZ AVILA (Mexico)
  • Member: Phoebe SUN (Independent members)
  • Member: Peter TRELOAR (Australia)
  • Member: Masaya TSUNO (Japan)
  • Member: Dilek USTUN EKDIAL (Turkey)
  • Member: Marco ZARDI (Switzerland)
Reporters:
  • Assistant Reporter General: Ralph NACK

Standing Committee

TRIPS

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy and legal frameworks relating to the WTO/TRIPS Agreement and its implementation, including:

    · study of, and advice to the Bureau and AIPPI members on, proposed amendments of or additions
    to the TRIPS Agreement
    · monitoring international developments which impact on the WTO position/negotiations on TRIPS
    · monitoring activities of other international and regional bodies (GOs and NGOs) in relation to WTO/TRIPS

    (the Field).
    To advise the Bureau of:
    · developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;
    · possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.

    To identify, select and provide the Bureau key documents relevant to the Fieldi, including:
    · WTO/TRIPS documentation
    · other documents of general interest on TRIPS related issues

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.

    To co-ordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    Standing Committee on IP and Genetic Resources / Traditional Knowledge
    Standing Committee on Geographical Indications

Members:
  • Chair: Catherine MATEU (France)
  • Vice Chair: Luca RINALDI (Italy)
  • Vice Chair: Takeshi KOMATANI (Japan)
  • Member: Daniele DE ANGELIS (Italy)
  • Member: Lorenza FERRARI HOFER (Switzerland)
  • Member: Ivan T. HJERTMAN (Sweden)
  • Member: Kelly HYNDMAN (United States of America)
  • Member: Melanie JOSE (Australia)
  • Member: Jussi KARTTUNEN (Finland)
  • Member: Behrang KIANZAD (Sweden)
  • Member: Gustavo Starling LEONARDOS (Brazil)
  • Member: Manoj MENDA (India)
  • Member: John NEVARD (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Iván A. POLI (Argentina)
  • Member: Warwick ROTHNIE (Australia)
  • Member: Michael B. STEWART (United States of America)
  • Member: Justin WATTS (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Shaohui YUAN (China)
Reporters:
  • Assistant Reporter General: Lena SHEN

Standing Committee

Biotechnology (Sub-Committee of Pharma and Biotechnology)

Biotechnologie

Biotechnologie

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy,
    regulatory and legal frameworks relating to intellectual property protection for:

    •        pharmaceutical products and processes;

    •        diagnostic products;

    •        medical devices; and

    •        biotechnology  (including plant varieties) and biological products , including:

    •        policy initiatives, and proposed regulatory and legislative changes at national and regional levels;

    •        legislation, and regulatory and judicial decisions at national and regional levels; and

    •        the scope of protection under international instruments, eg TRIPs, the International Union for the Protection of New Varieties of Plants (UPOV) Convention and the European Patent Convention, but excluding:

    •        the scope of work of the Standing Committee on IP and genetic resources / traditional knowledge; and

    •        medical devices, other than to the extent this committee may be able to provide expert input should that subject matter be considered within the scope of work of the Standing Committee on Patents,

    (the Field).

    To advise the Bureau of:

    •    developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;

    •    possible avenues for cooperation with other NGOs in the Field.

    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field, including documentation of InterPat and other NGOs in the Field, and documentation of UPOV, and national and regional Patent Offices.

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position, if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.

    To co-ordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    Standing Committee on Patents (for matters relevant to the Field or where the Field may be relevant to the work of the Standing Committee on Patents)

    Standing Committee on Trademarks (for matters relevant to the Field)

Members:
  • Chair: Jürgen MEIER (Germany)
  • Vice Chair: Thomas BOUVET (France)
  • Vice Chair: Peter LUDWIG (United States of America)
  • Member: Saeko AKETANI (Japan)
  • Member: Juan ARIAS SANZ (Spain)
  • Member: Claire BALDOCK (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Andrew BLATTMAN (Australia)
  • Member: Jeroen BOELENS (Netherlands)
  • Member: Graeme BOOCOCK (Canada)
  • Member: Olga CAPASSO (Italy)
  • Member: Michael CHRISTIE (Australia)
  • Member: Andrew CLARKE (Australia)
  • Member: Gabriel DI BLASI (Brazil)
  • Member: Sigrid Toft FLøYSTAD (Norway)
  • Member: Takashi FUJITA (Japan)
  • Member: Gesheng HUANG (China)
  • Member: Israel JIMENEZ HERNANDEZ (Mexico)
  • Member: Marta KAWCZYNSKA (Poland)
  • Member: Kian Hoe KHOO (Singapore)
  • Member: Maria Carmela T. MARANAN (Philippines)
  • Member: Niklas MATTSSON (Sweden)
  • Member: Andrés RINCON USCATEGUI (Colombia)
  • Member: Yoon S. SHIN (Republic of Korea)
  • Member: Min SON (Republic of Korea)
  • Member: Hariharan SUBRAMANIAM (India)
  • Member: Mei-Hsin WANG (Independent members)
  • Member: Osamu YAMAMOTO (Japan)
Reporters:
  • Assistant Reporter General: Ralph NACK

Standing Committee

Information Technology and Internet

Technologie de l’information et Internet

Informationstechnologie und Internet

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy and legal frameworks relating to information technology and the internet including:

    • Computer software
    • Information networks
    • Integrated circuits

    (the Field).

    To advise the Bureau of:

    • developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;
    • possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.

    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field.

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.

    Other than WIPO documents which the Bureau receives directly.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    No

Members:
  • Chair: Alfred A. MACCHIONE (Canada)
  • Vice Chair: Richard BROWN (Australia)
  • Vice Chair: Thomas KRETSCHMER (Switzerland)
  • Member: Dhruv ANAND (India)
  • Member: Daniel BROWNSTONE (United States of America)
  • Member: Alberto CONTINI (Italy)
  • Member: Korcan DERICIOGLU (Turkey)
  • Member: Peter FINNIE (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Stephan FREISCHEM (Germany)
  • Member: Örjan GRUNDéN (Sweden)
  • Member: Pavel GUERMAN (Russian Federation)
  • Member: Nihan GUNELI (Turkey)
  • Member: Martin HEMMER (Netherlands)
  • Member: Masahito IMAI (Japan)
  • Member: Marco MACCALLI (Italy)
  • Member: Roy MELZER (Israel)
  • Member: Pedro MERINO BAYLOS (Spain)
  • Member: Jonathan MOSS (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Takashi NAKAZAKI (Japan)
  • Member: Hwan Sung PARK (Republic of Korea)
  • Member: Bhupinder RANDHAWA (Canada)
  • Member: Katherine ROCK (Australia)
  • Member: Stefan SCHOHE (Germany)
  • Member: Nandu A. TALWALKAR (United States of America)
  • Member: Frank VALENTIN (France)
  • Member: Divyendu VERMA (India)
  • Member: Joakim WIHLSSON (Sweden)
  • Member: Lili WU (China)
Reporters:
  • Assistant Reporter General: Guillaume HENRY

Standing Committee

IP and genetic resources / traditional knowledge

PI relative aux resources génétiques / saviors traditionnels

IP und genetische Ressourcen / traditionelles Wissen

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy and legal frameworks relating to IP and Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Folklore (GRTK), including:
    •    review of policy initiatives, and proposed regulatory and legislative changes
    •    review of regulatory and judicial decisions
    •    submission of comments and recommendations to the Bureau reflecting an appropriate balance between the interests of various stakeholders

    (the Field)
    To advise the Bureau of:
    •    developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;
    •    possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.
    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field , including:
    •    all drafts of and all published comments – also from other NGOs – on the GRTK.

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, CBD, UNESCO and related UN Meetings.

    To co ordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    Standing Committee on TRIPS

Members:
  • Chair: Maria Carmen DE SOUZA BRITO (Brazil)
  • Vice Chair: Martin MICHAUS (Mexico)
  • Vice Chair: Cristobal PORZIO (Chile)
  • Member: Gaëlle BOUROUT (France)
  • Member: Daniel CHENG YONG LIM (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Shinsuke ISHIHARA (Japan)
  • Member: Ke KE (China)
  • Member: Takeshi KOMATANI (Japan)
  • Member: Daisy MACHYTKA-FRANK (Hungary)
  • Member: David MOORE (United States of America)
  • Member: Marta REIS E SILVA (Brazil)
  • Member: DeAnn F. SMITH (United States of America)
  • Member: Elizabeth WRIGHT (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Carla ZUDDAS (Italy)
Reporters:
  • Assistant to the Reporter General: Ralph NACK
  • :

Standing Committee

Free Trade Agreements

Conventions libre-échange

Freihandelsabkommen

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy and legal frameworks relating to IP issues of bilateral, trilateral and other Free Trade Agreements, Economic Partnership Agreements and other trade-related Agreements, including:
    •    review of policy initiatives, and proposed regulatory and legislative changes
    •    review of regulatory and judicial decisions
    •    submission of comments and recommendations to the Bureau reflecting an appropriate balance between the interests of various stakeholders

    (the Field).
    To advise the Bureau of:
    •    developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;
    •    possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.
    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field , including:
    •    all drafts of and all published comments – also from other NGOs – on bilateral, trilateral and other Free Trade Agreements, Economic Partnership Agreements and other trade-related Agreements
    •    all documents of general interest on the subject
    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.
    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.
    To co ordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    No

Members:
  • Chair: Sharon A. ISRAEL (United States of America)
  • Vice Chair: Grant FISHER (Australia)
  • Vice Chair: Justin WATTS (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Ahmed M.G. ABOU ALI (Egypt)
  • Member: Maria del Carmen ARANA (Peru)
  • Member: Raffaella ARISTA (Italy)
  • Member: Tal BAND (Israel)
  • Member: Roberto CARAPETO (Japan)
  • Member: Jose COCHINGYAN III (Philippines)
  • Member: Clare CUNLIFFE (Australia)
  • Member: Rico V. DOMINGO (Philippines)
  • Member: Ricardo FONSECA DE PINHO (Brazil)
  • Member: Luca GIOVE (Italy)
  • Member: Simon KLOPSCHINSKI (Germany)
  • Member: Gastón RICHELET (Argentina)
  • Member: Benny SPIEWAK (Brazil)
  • Member: Thierry SUEUR (France)
  • Member: James TUMBRIDGE (United Kingdom)
Reporters:
  • Assistant Reporter General: Lena SHEN

Standing Committee

Client Attorney Privilege

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy, regulatory and legal frameworks relating to “Client Attorney Privilege” (by which is meant any legal process which in effect protects clients from forcible disclosure of communications between clients and their IP advisers in relation to IP professional advice) including

    • identification of shortcomings in respect of Client Attorney Privilege nationally and/or internationally and suggestion of solutions to those shortcomings,
    • review of policy initiatives, and proposed regulatory and legislative changes.
    • review of regulatory and judicial decisions.
    • submission of comments and recommendations to the Bureau reflecting an appropriate balance between the interests of various stakeholders,
    • education of lawmakers, users and the public including industry

    (the Field).

    To advise the Bureau of:

    • developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;
    • possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.

    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field.

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees::

    No

Members:
  • Chair: Andri HESS (Switzerland)
  • Vice Chair: Sarah MATHESON (Australia)
  • Vice Chair: Robert MATTSON (United States of America)
  • Member: Ahmed M.G. ABOU ALI (Egypt)
  • Member: Pravin ANAND (India)
  • Member: Russell A. BAGNALL (South Africa)
  • Member: Julie BALLANCE (New Zealand)
  • Member: Jacques BAUVIR (France)
  • Member: Sung Jai CHOI (Republic of Korea)
  • Member: Cita CITRAWINDA NOERHADI (Indonesia)
  • Member: Pier Luigi DE ANNA (Italy)
  • Member: Luis-Alfonso DURÁN (Spain)
  • Member: Emma FEMIC (Sweden)
  • Member: Peter FRANKE (Australia)
  • Member: Steven B. GARLAND (Canada)
  • Member: David GILAT (Israel)
  • Member: Shalva GVARAMADZE (Georgia)
  • Member: Gunnar Orn HARDARSON (Iceland)
  • Member: Michal HAVLIK (Czech Republic)
  • Member: Tim JACKSON (New Zealand)
  • Member: Marius Jakulis JASON (Lithuania)
  • Member: Urmas KAULER (Estonia)
  • Member: Yawar Irfan KHAN (Pakistan)
  • Member: Seong-ki KIM (Republic of Korea)
  • Member: Olga I. KOUZNETSOVA (Belarus)
  • Member: Dragana LEHOCKI (Serbia)
  • Member: Jeffrey LEWIS (United States of America)
  • Member: (Richard)Yi LI (China)
  • Member: Johanna LILJA (Finland)
  • Member: Marja-Leena MANSALA (Finland)
  • Member: Martin MICHAUS (Mexico)
  • Member: David MUSKER (United Kingdom)
  • Member: María Milagros NEBREDA (Venezuela)
  • Member: Rogelio C. NICANDRO (Philippines)
  • Member: Yuzuru OKABE (Japan)
  • Member: Jorge OTAMENDI (Argentina)
  • Member: Antonina PAKHARENKO-ANDERSON (Ukraine)
  • Member: Helen PAPACONSTANTINOU (Greece)
  • Member: Joao PEREIRA DA CRUZ (Portugal)
  • Member: Chew PHYE KEAT (Malaysia)
  • Member: Wouter PORS (Netherlands)
  • Member: Cristobal PORZIO (Chile)
  • Member: Shane SMYTH (Ireland)
  • Member: Helmut SONN (Austria)
  • Member: Amund Brede SVENDSEN (Norway)
  • Member: Fernando TRIANA SOTO (Colombia)
  • Member: Wojciech TRYBOWSKI (Poland)
  • Member: József TáLAS (Hungary)
  • Member: József TáLAS (Hungary)
  • Member: Chavalit UTTASART (Thailand)
  • Member: Chavalit UTTASART (Thailand)
  • Member: Malin VAN ODIJK (Sweden)
  • Member: Raluca VASILESCU (Romania)
  • Member: Erwin-Detlef VON AHSEN (Germany)
  • Member: Mladen VUKMIR (Croatia)
  • Member: Kozo YABE (Japan)
  • Member: Tony YEO (Singapore)
  • Member: Alexey V. ZALESOV (Russian Federation)
  • Member: Claudia Maria ZERAIK (Brazil)
Reporters:
  • Second Deputy Reporter General: Ari LAAKKONEN

Committee: The basic mark requirement under the Madrid System

Committee: Exhaustion issues in copyright law

Committee: IP licensing and insolvency

Committee: Second medical use or indication claims

Committee: The basic mark requirement under the Madrid System

Committee: Exhaustion issues in copyright law

Committee: IP licensing and insolvency

Committee: Second medical use or indication claims

Committee: Geographical Indications

  • Requirements for protection of geographical indications and appellations of origin

Committee: Patents

Committee: Trademarks

Committee: IP and Green Technology

Committee: Biotechnology (Sub-Committee of Pharma and Biotechnology)

Committee: Information Technology and Internet

Committee: IP and genetic resources / traditional knowledge

Committee: Client Attorney Privilege

Committee: The basic mark requirement under the Madrid System

  • The basic mark requirement under the Madrid System (Q239)

Committee: Exhaustion issues in copyright law

  • Exhaustion issues in copyright law (Q240)

Committee: IP licensing and insolvency

Committee: Second medical use or indication claims

  • Second medical use or indication claims (Q238)

Committee: Patents

US Supreme Court “AEREO” – Copyright Lessons for the US and beyond (AERO WS)

Moderator: John Carson, Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear, LLP – USA

Speaker: Elizabeth Valentina, 21st Century Fox – USA
Speaker: Sanna Wolk, University of Uppsala – Sweden
Speaker: Andrea Rush, Blaney McMurtry – Canada
Speaker: Mitch Stoltz, Electronic Frontier Foundation – USA

Presentations:
John Carson, Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear, LLP – USA
Mitch Stoltz, Electronic Frontier Foundation – USA
Andrea Rush, Blaney McMurtry – Canada


 

Mock trial – International IP Arbitration (WS I)

Moderator: Thierry Calame, Lenz & Staehelin – Switzerland

Tribunal:
Arbitrator – Chair: Richard H. Kreindler, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP – Germany
Co-Arbitrator: Dan Bereskin, Bereskin & Parr LLP – Canada
Co-Arbitrator: Richard Tan, Tan Arbitrators – Singapore

Plaintiff Team:
Counsel: François Guay, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh – Canada
Counsel: Brian Gray, Norton Rose Fulbright – Canada
Expert: Iván Poli – Marval, O’Farell & Mairal – Argentina

Defendant Team:
Counsel: Steve Bauer, Proskauer Rose – USA
Counsel: Christopher Caranis, McAndrews, Held & Malloy, Ltd. – USA
Expert: Mario Franzosi, Franzosi Dal Negro Setti – Italy

Workshop Documents:
Doc_Bodum
Doc Elmer
Doc Lee v Dayton
Doc Memorandum for Arbitration
Doc patd259142 (Lee)
Doc patd290620 (Elmer)
Doc patd507167 (Richardson)
Doc Richardson v Stanley Works (Fed Cir 2010)
Doc AIPPI Addendum B – US Design Patent Law

Presentations:
Thierry Calame, Lenz & Staehelin – Switzerland


 

Copyright aspects of embedding, framing and hyperlinking

Moderator: Stefan Naumann, Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP – France

Speaker: Gerardo Munoz de Cote Amescua, Grupo Televisa – Mexico
Speaker: Dale Nelson, Warner Bros. – USA
Speaker: Tony Yeo, Drew & Napier’s – Singapore

Presentations:
Stefan Naumann, Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP – France
Gerardo Munoz de Cote Amescua, Grupo Televisa – Mexico


 

Client-Attorney Privilege – issues for harmonization (WS III)

Moderator: Steven Garland, Smart & Biggar, – Canada

Speaker: Pravin Anand, Anand & Anand – India
Speaker: John T. Cross, University of Louisville – USA
Speaker: Hans-Michael Kompter, Boehringer Ingelheim GmbH – Germany

Presentations:
John T. Cross, University of Louisville – USA
Pravin Anand, Anand & Anand – India
Steven Garland, Smart & Biggar, – Canada
Hans-Michael Kompter, Boehringer Ingelheim GmbH – Germany


 

Use of survey evidence in trademark cases (WS IV)

Moderator: Bartosz Krakowiak, POLSERVICE – Poland

Speaker: Anne Niedermann, Institut für Demoskopie (IfD Allensbach) – Germany
Speaker: Robert W. Sacoff, Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP – USA
Speaker: Vanessa Gilmore, Federal Court – USA

Presentations:
Anne Niedermann, Institut für Demoskopie (IfD Allensbach) – Germany
Document A Niedermann – AIPPI handout
Document A Niedermann – OBERBANK Urteil
Document A Niedermann – Part C (8) 5 / OHIM Guidelines
Document A Niedermann – Part 2.12.84 / OHIM Guidelines

Document R Sacoff – Survey Article
R. Sacoff, Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP – USA
Bartosz Krakowiak, POLSERVICE – Poland


 

Patenting computer implemented inventions (WS V)

Moderator: Peter Finnie, Gill Jennings & Every LLP – United Kingdom

Speaker: Phil Swain, Foley Hoag LLP – USA
Speaker: John Brunner, Carpmaels & Ransford LLP – United Kingdom
Speaker: Richard Brown, Davies Collison Cave – Australia

Presentations:
Phil Swain, Foley Hoag LLP – USA
Summary – Phil Swain, Foley Hoag LLP – USA
Richard Brown, Davies Collison Cave – Australia
John Brunner, Carpmaels & Ransford LLP – United Kingdom


 

Free riding / Parasitism (WS VI)

Moderator: Qing GE, Liu, Shen & Associates – China

Speaker: Eléonore Gaspar, SCP Duclos, Thorne, Mollet-Viéville & Associés – France
Speaker: Alfredo Montaner, Sargent & Krahn – Chile
Speaker: Sheldon Burshtein, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP – Canada

Presentations:
Sheldon Burshtein, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP – Canada
Eléonore Gaspar, SCP Duclos, Thorne, Mollet-Viéville & Associés – France


 

Cross-border infringement of IP rights (WS VII)

Moderator: Fred Barbieri, Conversant IP – Canada

Speaker: Sun R. Kim, Kims and Lees – Rep. of Korea
Speaker: Michael Lewis, US Attaché – Mexico
Speaker: Prof. Dr. Sierd J. SchaafsmaProf. Dr. Sierd J. Schaafsma, Justice Court of Appeal in The Hague; Professor of private international law at Leiden University – The Netherlands


 

IP implications of 3D printing (WS VIII)

Moderator: Kenichi Nagasawa, Canon Inc. – Japan

Speaker: Louis Pierre Gravelle, Robic L.L.P. – Canada
Speaker: Jordan S. Miller, Rice University – USA
Speaker: Jan B. Nordemann, Boehmert & Boehmert – Germany

Presentations:
Louis Pierre Gravelle, Robic L.L.P. – Canada
Kenichi Nagasawa, Canon Inc. – Japan
Jan B. Nordemann, Boehmert & Boehmert – Germany


 

Requirements for disclosure of utility or industrial applicability and ramifications for patent validity (Pharma WS 1)

Moderator: Mary Ann Dillahunty, Oncolytics Biothech Inc. – Canada

Speaker: Jürgen Meier, Vossius & Partner – Germany
Speaker: Bonan Lin, Zhongzi Law Office – China
Speaker: William P. Mayo, Aitken Klee LLP – Canada

Presentations:
Jürgen Meier, Vossius & Partner – Germany
Bonan Lin, Zhongzi Law Office – China
Mary Ann Dillahunty, Oncolytics Biothech Inc. – Canada
William P. Mayo, Aitken Klee LLP – Canada


 

Biosimilar pharmaceutical products (Pharma WS 2)

Moderator: Mary Padbury, Ashurst – Australia

Speaker: Masahisa Yamaguchi, Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. – Japan
Speaker: Dominic Adair, Bristows LLP – United Kingdom
Speaker: Agens V. Klein, Health Canada – Canada

Presentations:
Masahisa Yamaguchi, Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. – Japan
Dominic Adair, Bristows LLP – United Kingdom
Agens V. Klein, Health Canada – Canada


 

Patent Term Extensions and Supplementary Protection Certificates (SPCs) – Latest developments (Pharma WS 3)

Moderator: Peter Ludwig, Fish & Richardson PC – USA

Speaker: Tsuyoshi Sueyoshi, Yuasa & Hara – Japan
Speaker: Koen Bijvank, V.O. – The Netherlands
Speaker: Kristin Wall, Norton Rose Fulbright – Canada

Presentations:
Kristin Wall, Norton Rose Fulbright – Canada
Tsuyoshi Sueyoshi, Yuasa & Hara – Japan
Koen Bijvank, V.O. – The Netherlands


 

Early resolution mechanisms for patent disputes regarding approved drug products (Pharma WS 4)

Moderator: Lawrence Welch, Eli Lilly and Company – USA

Speaker: Young Kim, Kim & Chang – Republic of Korea
Speaker: Warren Sprigings, Sprigings Intellectual Property Law – Canada
Speaker: David Rosenberg, GlaxoSmithKline plc – UK

Presentations:
Warren Sprigings, Sprigings Intellectual Property Law – Canada
Young Kim, Kim & Chang – Republic of Korea
David Rosenberg, GlaxoSmithKline plc – UK
Lawrence Welch, Eli Lilly and Company – USA