Events

Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

2003 AIPPI Executive Committee Meeting – Lucerne

October 25, 2003 - October 28, 2003

Details

Start:
October 25, 2003
End:
October 28, 2003
Event Category:

Venue

Lucerne
Lucerne, Switzerland
+ Google Map

Standing Committee

TRIPS

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy and legal frameworks relating to the WTO/TRIPS Agreement and its implementation, including:

    · study of, and advice to the Bureau and AIPPI members on, proposed amendments of or additions
    to the TRIPS Agreement
    · monitoring international developments which impact on the WTO position/negotiations on TRIPS
    · monitoring activities of other international and regional bodies (GOs and NGOs) in relation to WTO/TRIPS

    (the Field).
    To advise the Bureau of:
    · developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;
    · possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.

    To identify, select and provide the Bureau key documents relevant to the Fieldi, including:
    · WTO/TRIPS documentation
    · other documents of general interest on TRIPS related issues

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, WTO and other meetings of GOs and NGOs.

    To co-ordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below.

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    Standing Committee on IP and Genetic Resources / Traditional Knowledge
    Standing Committee on Geographical Indications

Members:
  • Chair: Catherine MATEU (France)
  • Co-Chair: Manoj MENDA (India)
  • Co-Chair: Gustavo Starling LEONARDOS (Brazil)
  • Secretary: Melanie JOSE (Finland)
  • Member: Russell A. BAGNALL (South Africa)
  • Member: Konrad BECKER (Switzerland)
  • Member: Lorenza FERRARI HOFER (Switzerland)
  • Member: Ivan T. HJERTMAN (Sweden)
  • Member: Kelly HYNDMAN (United States of America)
  • Member: Jussi KARTTUNEN (Finland)
  • Member: Takeshi KOMATANI (Japan)
  • Member: Irina G. OZOLINA (Russian Federation)
  • Member: Iván A. POLI (Argentina)
  • Member: Luca RINALDI (Italy)
  • Member: Michael B. STEWART (United States of America)
  • Member: Susan VILLANUEVA (Philippines)
  • Member: Shaohui YUAN (China)
Reporters:
  • Assistant Reporter General: Yusuke INUI

Standing Committee

Substantive Patent Law Treaty

Traité du Droit Matériel des Brevets

Abkommen über das materielle Patentrecht

Q170 Status: Dissolved Meeting:
  • Main Task:

    To monitor, study and advise on the development of the Draft Substantive Patent Law Treaty and Regulations under the Substantive Patent Law (SPLT).

    To formulate, and with the approval of the Bureau to submit and represent AIPPI’s standpoint at WIPO Meetings (particularly SCP).

    To prepare Questionnaire(s), analyse the comments of National/Regional Groups and prepare Resolutions if necessary.

  • Documentation:

    Assemble all drafts of and all published comments – also from other NGOs – on SPLT.

  • Reporting:

    o Report in detail draft and all later drafts of SPLT and Regulations to the Bureau.
    o To provide within 1 month a written Report on all Meetings attended.
    o Report on matters of special interest in the field.

Members:
  • Chairman: Alain GALLOCHAT (France)
  • Co-Chairman: Michel SOFIA (Canada)
  • Secretary: Martín BENSADON (Argentina)
  • Member: Takashi FUJITA (Japan)
  • Member: Michael K. KIRK (United States of America)
  • Member: David TADGELL (Australia)
  • Member: Jean-Bruno THéVENET (France)
  • Member: Nicolaas J. VERMAAK (South Africa)
  • Member: Luciano Bosotti (Italy)
  • Member: Anthony Rollins (UK)
Reporters:
  • Assistant Reporter General: Nicolai LINDGREEN

Standing Committee

IP and genetic resources / traditional knowledge

PI relative aux resources génétiques / saviors traditionnels

IP und genetische Ressourcen / traditionelles Wissen

  • Scope of Work:

    To monitor, comment and advise AIPPI on policy and legal frameworks relating to IP and Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Folklore (GRTK), including:
    •    review of policy initiatives, and proposed regulatory and legislative changes
    •    review of regulatory and judicial decisions
    •    submission of comments and recommendations to the Bureau reflecting an appropriate balance between the interests of various stakeholders

    (the Field)
    To advise the Bureau of:
    •    developments in the Field meriting an AIPPI position, including any further study or analysis necessary or desirable to determine an AIPPI position;
    •    possible avenues for cooperation with GOs and other NGOs in the Field.
    To identify, select and provide to the Bureau key documentation relevant to the Field , including:
    •    all drafts of and all published comments – also from other NGOs – on the GRTK.

    To serve as a resource for AIPPI when positions relevant to the Field are conveyed by AIPPI, including, in the absence of an existing AIPPI position, to formulate a position if requested by the Bureau.

    At the request of the Bureau, submit or represent, or instruct other AIPPI representatives, as to AIPPI’s position in international fora, including meetings of WIPO, CBD, UNESCO and related UN Meetings.

    To co ordinate with other AIPPI committees as specified below

  • Documentation:
  • Required coordination with other committees:

    Standing Committee on TRIPS

Members:
  • Chair: Maria Carmen DE SOUZA BRITO (Brazil)
  • Co-Chair: Martin MICHAUS (Mexico)
  • Secretary: Cristobal PORZIO (Chile)
  • Member: Marlies ALLAN (Nigeria)
  • Member: Gaëlle BOUROUT (France)
  • Member: Ke KE (China)
  • Member: Daisy MACHYTKA-FRANK (Hungary)
  • Member: David MOORE (United States of America)
  • Member: Marta REIS E SILVA (Brazil)
  • Member: DeAnn F. SMITH (United States of America)
  • Member: Willem A. VAN ROOY (South Africa)
  • Member: Lauso ZAGATO (Italy)
  • Member: Carla ZUDDAS (Italy)
Reporters:
  • Assistant to the Reporter General: Ralph NACK

Standing Committee

Attorney – Client Privilege and the Patent and/or Trademark Attorneys Profession

"Attorney-Client Privilege" et la profession de conseil en brevets et/ou en marques

"Attorney-Client Privilege" und die Patent- und/oder Markenanwaltschaft

Q163 Status: Dissolved Meeting:
  • Main Task:

    To conduct a survey among AIPPIs National and Regional Groups to investigate the situation on Client Privilege in their respective jurisdictions and to request proposals for Harmonisation.

  • Advise Bureau:

    About the results of the survey and more proposals for Harmonisation.

Members:
  • Chairman: Christopher E. CHALSEN (United States of America)
  • Co-Chairman: Kiyoshi MURAKI (Japan)
  • Secretary: Manfred RAU (Germany)
  • Member: Steven B. GARLAND (Canada)
  • Member: Ricardo P. VIEIRA DE MELLO (Brazil)
  • Member: Robin WHAITE (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Brian Hendy (Australia)

Standing Committee

Community Patent Regulation

Règlement sur le brevet communautaire

Die Gemeinschaftspatent-Verordnung

  • Main Task:

    To study and prepare an opinion paper, expressing the views of AIPPI national and regional groups of the European Commission proposal.

  • Monitoring:

    To monitor:
    – The evolution of the European Commission’s proposal.
    – The opinion documents prepared by other Organizations.

  • Advise Bureau:

    To advise on:
    – Developments in the status of the European Commission proposal;
    – Issues meriting further study;
    – instruction to AIPPI Representatives;
    – possibilities of cooperation with NGOs

  • Documentation:

    Collect and provide the Bureau with:
    – documents prepared by the European Commission, European Parliament, Member States and other bodies;
    – documents originating from other NGOs

  • Reporting:

    To provide (in addition to point 7):
    – within 1 month a written Report on all Meetings attended
    – immediately Reports on matters of special interest in the field

  • Special Instructions:

    Except as otherwise agreed all Reports, Minutes and other documentation are to be submitted to the General Secretariat.

Members:
  • Chair: Peter-Ulrik PLESNER (Denmark)
  • Co-Chair: Luc SANTARELLI (France)
  • Member: Geoffrey BAYLISS (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Nanno M. LENZ (Germany)
  • Member: Ana Maria P.da SILVA (Portugal)
  • Member: Luigi Carlo UBERTAZZI (Italy)
  • Secretary: Enrique Armijo (SP)
  • Member: Takhiro Koshibu (JP)
Reporters:
  • Assistant to the Reporter General: Sara ULFSDOTTER

Standing Committee

Implementing Regulations for the amended EPC

Règlement d'execution pour la modification du CBE

Ausführungsordnung für das revidierte EPÜ

Q176 Status: Dissolved Meeting:
  • Main Task:

    Prepare observations on behalf of AIPPI to the Draft Implementing Regulations under the EPC 2000

  • Advise Bureau:

    Opinion on the Implementing Regulations

  • Documentation:

    Draft of the Implementing Regulations

  • Special Instructions:

    Continues the work of Special Committee Q161, “Revision of the European Patent Convention”

Members:
  • Chairman: Jochen EHLERS (Germany)
  • Co-Chairman: Ivan T. HJERTMAN (Sweden)
  • Secretary: Geoffrey BAYLISS (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Axel CASALONGA (France)
  • Member: Michael Meller (USA)
  • Member: Marcelino Curell Aquilá (Spain)

Study Committee

The role of equivalents and prosecution history in defining the scope of patent protection

Le rôle de l'équivalents et de la procédure de délivrance du brevet dans la détermination de la portée de la protection

Die Rolle der Äquivalente und des Erteilungsverfahrens bei der Bestimmung des Schutzbereichs von Patenten

Q175 Status: Dissolved Meeting:
  • Main Task:

    To prepare a Draft Resolution to be presented at the Meeting of the Executive Committee to be held in Lucerne in October 2003.

Members:
  • Chairman: Konrad BECKER (Switzerland)
  • Co-Chairman: Gunnar BAUMGäRTEL (Germany)
  • Secretary: Trevor COOK (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Jean-Philippe DELSART (France)
  • Member: Shoichi OKUYAMA (Japan)
  • Member: Cesar RAMOS DE MIGUEL (Mexico)
  • Member: Philip C. SWAIN (United States of America)
Reporters:
  • Deputy Reporter General: Ian KARET

Study Committee

Jurisdiction and applicable law in the case of cross-border infringement (infringing acts) of intellectual property rights

Juridiction et loi applicable en cas de contrefaçon transfrontalière (actes de contrefaçon) des droits de propriété intellectuelle

Gerichtszuständigkeit und anwendbares Recht im Falle grenzüberschreitender Verletzungen (Verletzungshandlungen) der Rechte des geistigen Eigentums

Q174 Status: Dissolved Meeting:
  • Main Task:

    To prepare a Draft Resolution to be presented at the Meeting of the Executive Committee to be held in Lucerne in October 2003.

Members:
  • Chairman: Pierre-Louis VéRON (France)
  • Co-Chairman: István GöDöLLE (Hungary)
  • Secretary: Luiz Henrique DO AMARAL (Brazil)
  • Member: Robert COLLIN (France)
  • Member: Martin FäHNDRICH (Germany)
  • Member: Steven B. GARLAND (Canada)
  • Member: Gladys E. Bareiro de Modica (Paraguay)
Reporters:
  • Assistant to the Reporter General: Dariusz SZLEPER

Study Committee

Issues of co-existence of trademarks and domain names: public versus private international registration systems

Les questions de la coexistence des marques et des noms de domaine: comparaison des systèmes d'enregistrement publics et privés internationaux

Fragen der Koexistenz von Marken und Domain-Namen: Vergleich öffentlich rechtlicher mit privaten internationalen Eintragungssystemen

Q173 Status: Dissolved Meeting:
  • Main Task:

    To prepare a Draft Resolution to be presented at the Meeting of the Executive Committee to be held in Lucerne in October 2003.

Members:
  • Chairman: Clark LACKERT (United States of America)
  • Co-Chairman: Sergio M. ELLMANN (Argentina)
  • Secretary: José Joaquín LATAS DÍEZ (Spain)
  • Member: Giovanni CASUCCI (Italy)
  • Member: Jong-yoon KIM (Republic of Korea)
  • Member: José MONTEIRO (France)
  • Member: Jeannette WIBMER (Switzerland)
Reporters:
  • Assistant to the Reporter General: Thierry CALAME

Committee: The role of equivalents and prosecution history in defining the scope of patent protection

Committee: Jurisdiction and applicable law in the case of cross-border infringement (infringing acts) of intellectual property rights

Committee: Issues of co-existence of trademarks and domain names: public versus private international registration systems

Committee: Substantive Patent Law Treaty

Committee: Attorney - Client Privilege and the Patent and/or Trademark Attorneys Profession

Committee: Community Patent Regulation

Committee: Implementing Regulations for the amended EPC

Online Registration strictly for EXCO Members only
EXCO Documents for participants only
Invitation and Programme lucerne_programme
EXCO Documents for participants only


Working Session

Q173 Issues of co-existence of trademarks and domain names: public versus private international registration systems

Les questions de la coexistence des marques et des noms de domaine: comparaison des systèmes d’enregistrement publics et privés internationaux

Fragen der Koexistenz von Marken und Domain-Namen: Vergleich öffentlich rechtlicher mit privaten internationalen Eintragungssystemen


Q174 Jurisdiction and applicable law in the case of cross-border infringement (infringing acts) of intellectual property rights

Juridiction et loi applicable en cas de contrefaçon transfrontalière (actes de contrefaçon) des droits de propriété intellectuelle

Gerichtszuständigkeit und anwendbares Recht im Falle grenzüberschreitender Verletzungen (Verletzungshandlungen) der Rechte des geistigen Eigentums


Q175 The role of equivalents and prosecution history in defining the scope of patent protection

Le rôle des l’équivalents et de la procédure de délivrance du brevet dans la détermination de la portée de la protection

Die Rolle der Äquivalente und des Erteilungsverfahrens bei der Bestimmung des Schutzbereichs von Patenten